Difference between revisions of "Early Access Roadmap"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ChillGenXer (talk | contribs) |
ChillGenXer (talk | contribs) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Overview= | =Overview= | ||
The early access roadmap is a very high level grouping of when features will be added to the game. | The early access roadmap is a very high level grouping of when features will be added to the game before it is fully released as 1.0. | ||
==Roadmap Chart== | ==Roadmap Chart== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|Phase 1 | |Phase 1 | ||
|0.3.5 | |0.3.5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Options for helping sick and injured sapiens | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
|0.3.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Events which create challenges in the later game | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| 0.4 - Wind storms introduced. | |||
|- | |||
|Resources will rot faster in hotter temperatures | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|More building components, especially roof parts | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New oven to cook food and bake breads | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Idle sapiens will watch and learn while others work | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Steam achievements | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Controller support | |||
|Phase 1 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| Partial support introduced in 0.4. | |||
|- | |||
|Multiplayer support where you each control a tribe | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LAN/PP2P multiplayer | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dedicated server support, Windows and Linux servers | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New interactions with other tribes, including conflict | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Melee weapons | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Small boats and options for transporting more items at once | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New decorative options for building | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Doors and new types of furniture | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Copper and tin, and metal smelting to make bronze tools | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New tools including a scythe | |||
|Phase 2 | |||
| 0.4 | |||
| Hammer and chisel introduced in 0.4. | |||
|- | |||
|VR Support | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New mobs, with hostile animals and greater variety | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Farming of mobs, with life cycles | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New fences which can be placed in long lines like paths | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mob taming, allowing new interactions | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Birds lay eggs, shearing of wool | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Implement family tree and inventory panels | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Add ability to assign tools to individuals | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greater clothing variety, including dyes/pigments | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|New trees and plants | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Improved conversations, relationships between sapiens | |||
|Phase 3 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 14:44, 15 May 2023
Overview
The early access roadmap is a very high level grouping of when features will be added to the game before it is fully released as 1.0.
Roadmap Chart
Implementation Tracker
| Feature | Planned Phase | Released | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weaving of linen from twine, for bandages and clothing | Phase 1 | ||
| Clothing will degrade over time | Phase 1 | ||
| Hypothermia, starvation and disease | Phase 1 | 0.3.5 | |
| Options for helping sick and injured sapiens | Phase 1 | 0.3.5 | |
| Events which create challenges in the later game | Phase 1 | 0.4 | 0.4 - Wind storms introduced. |
| Resources will rot faster in hotter temperatures | Phase 1 | ||
| More building components, especially roof parts | Phase 1 | 0.4 | |
| New oven to cook food and bake breads | Phase 1 | ||
| Idle sapiens will watch and learn while others work | Phase 1 | ||
| Steam achievements | Phase 1 | ||
| Controller support | Phase 1 | 0.4 | Partial support introduced in 0.4. |
| Multiplayer support where you each control a tribe | Phase 2 | ||
| LAN/PP2P multiplayer | Phase 2 | ||
| Dedicated server support, Windows and Linux servers | Phase 2 | ||
| New interactions with other tribes, including conflict | Phase 2 | ||
| Melee weapons | Phase 2 | ||
| Small boats and options for transporting more items at once | Phase 2 | ||
| New decorative options for building | Phase 2 | ||
| Doors and new types of furniture | Phase 2 | ||
| Copper and tin, and metal smelting to make bronze tools | Phase 2 | 0.4 | |
| New tools including a scythe | Phase 2 | 0.4 | Hammer and chisel introduced in 0.4. |
| VR Support | Phase 3 | ||
| New mobs, with hostile animals and greater variety | Phase 3 | ||
| Farming of mobs, with life cycles | Phase 3 | ||
| New fences which can be placed in long lines like paths | Phase 3 | ||
| Mob taming, allowing new interactions | Phase 3 | ||
| Birds lay eggs, shearing of wool | Phase 3 | ||
| Implement family tree and inventory panels | Phase 3 | ||
| Add ability to assign tools to individuals | Phase 3 | ||
| Greater clothing variety, including dyes/pigments | Phase 3 | ||
| New trees and plants | Phase 3 | ||
| Improved conversations, relationships between sapiens | Phase 3 |
